• Like our social channels for daily updates

Privacy Notice

Belfast Works Project – PRIVACY NOTICE

 

This page which contains all details relating to the Privacy Notice for the Belfast Works Project
and how we manage client personal data to ensure that we are compliant with GPDR.

The Data Controller for the Belfast Works Project is the European Social Fund Project Delivery
Branch (PDB), Department for the Economy, Adelaide House, 39/49 Adelaide Street, BELFAST, BT2 8BA.
E:mail esf@economy-ni.gov.uk.

The main Data Processor for the Belfast Works Project is Ashton Community Trust (ACT), 5
Churchill Street, BELFAST, BT15 2BP. Our partners in the Belfast Works Project, namely East Belfast
Mission, GEMS NI, Impact Training (Job Assist Centre Greater Shankill) and Upper Springfield
Development Trust (Job Assist Centre West Belfast) will also act as Data Processors.

Any data we collect in relation to our clients is collected in order to permit monitoring of the
financial and non-financial performance of the Belfast Works Project against agreed outputs and
outcomes as required by Article 125.2(a) and Article 140 of the Common Provisions Regulation
1303/2013.

Personal data we collect on clients will be processed from the date they start until 31st December
2030.

We collect a range of personal data (including name, address, postcode, unique learner number
(ULN), national insurance number, gender, date of birth, start/end date, labour market
status, participation status, educational attainment, ethnic minority status, disability,
educational attainment, employment status on leaving, etc). We send some personal data to the
Learning Record Service in order to obtain a Unique Learner Number and Personal Learning Record for
each client.

We do not do any automated decision making or profiling on the personal data you
supply us. The personal data we collect helps us help you and to provide evidence of our
achievements in getting people into employment and/or training.

Data collected from clients is entered on to a programme database and an internal client management
system. The programme database will produce various reports which PDB/Managing Authority will
review and assess. Details of actual outputs and outcomes achieved will be collated and
reported to the EU Commission. Data will be shared with Certifying Authority, Audit
Authority and Internal Audit and Managing Authority. Data Sharing Agreements will be drawn up
between PDB and each of these bodies. Data on the internal client management system is used to
manage the client journey through the Belfast Works Project and used to produce various reports on
the management of the Belfast Works Project to relevant bodies such as our Boards of Directors and
other funders such as Belfast City Council and Urban Villages. Data in these reports is only
statistics (i.e. numbers) and does not identify individuals or groups of individuals. The only time
we will give personal data to anyone outside the Belfast Works Project (and our funders) is when
you give us permission to do so (for example you allow us to contact a potential employer on your
behalf to arrange a job interview, etc).

Sometimes it may be necessary to transfer personal information overseas. When this is
needed information may be transferred to countries or territories around the world. Any transfers
made will be in full compliance with all aspects of the GDPR.

All data will be retained until 31st December 2030. If our contract under the Letter of Offer is
terminated or closed for any reason, the full documentation relating to the Belfast Works Project
will be returned to the PDB of the Department for the Economy. The Department for the Economy will
retain or destroy the relevant documentation/records in line with EU Regulations and the
Department’s Retention & Disposal

Schedule. All electronically stored information will be securely deleted by the Belfast Works
Project (and
verified as such) when formally advised to do so by PDB.
YOUR RIGHTS
▪ You have the right to obtain confirmation that your data is being processed, and
access to your personal data
▪ You are entitled to have personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete
▪ You have a right to have personal data erased and to prevent processing, in specific
circumstances
▪ You have the right to ‘block’ or suppress processing of personal data, in specific
circumstances
▪ You have the right to data portability, in specific circumstances
▪ You have the right to object to the processing, in specific circumstances
▪ You have rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

If you are unhappy with how any aspect of this privacy notice, or how your personal information is
being processed, please contact the Quality Assurance Manager, Belfast Works Project, Ashton
Community Trust, 5 Churchill Street, BELFAST, BT15 2BP Tel: 028 90742255.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome, you can contact ESF PDB, Department for the Economy,
Adelaide House, Adelaide Street, Belfast, BT2 8ED

If you are still not happy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information
Commissioner’s Office (ICO):
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF Tel: 0303 123 1113
Email: casework@ico.org.uk